Skip to main content
'''Carlton Errol Morse''' (June 4, 1901 - May 24, 1993) was a Louisiana-born producer/journalist best known for his creation of the radio serial ''One Man's Family'', which debuted in 1932 and ran until 1959 as one of the most popular as well as long-running radio soap operas of the time. He also was responsible for the radio serial ''I Love a Mystery''. A radio legend, he experimented with television and published three novels. Morse is considered by many to be one of the best radio scriptwriters.
Birth nameCarlton E. Morse
Birth dateJune 4, 1901
Birth placeJennings, Louisiana
Death dateMay 24, 1993, age 91
Death placeSacramento, California
NationalityAmerican
Other names| occupation = Writer
Alma mater| home_town =
Spouse| children =
Parents| known_for =
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid